JA_logo_whitebackground-1 (1)

Privacy Policy

Jaarwis Accelerator (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., CR No.201501617N having its registered office at 80, Raffles Place, 44-01, UOB Plaza, Singapore-048 624 (“JA Singapore”) adheres to the Personal Data Protection Act, 2012, Singapore (“Privacy Act, Singapore”) and JA Singapore owns a subsidiary named Jaarvis Accelerator Private Limited, India(CIN No. U74140HR2015FTC054961) having its registered office at 3rd Floor, Universal Business Park, Golf Course Extension Road, Gurgaon, Haryana-122 001, India (“JA India”) adheres to the Information Technology Act, 2002 (“Privacy Act, India”). Both JA Singapore and JA India shall hereinafter be collectively referred to as “JA”. This privacy policy governs the manner in which JA collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users, including a User, (each, a "User") through the www.jaarvisaccelerator.com website ("Website"). Hereinafter, Website shall be referred as “Site” for the purpose of reference.

This privacy policy applies to the Site and all services facilitated by JA. The reference to terms "You" or “Your” shall mean User and the terms "We", "Us" or "Our" shall mean JA including any contractors or any authorized third party to which we refer collectively in this document as JA.

1. Collection of Personal Information ‘Personal information’ in our privacy policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act, namely it means information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. JA shall collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We may also collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the information of internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

2. Web Browser Cookies A Cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Every computer that accesses our website is assigned a different cookie by JA.

Our Site may use "Cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places Cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

123-3. Use of Personal Information JA may collect and use Users’ Personal Information for the following purposes:

• To improve customer service: The information, provided by you, helps us to respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

• To personalize user experience: We may use information in order to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

• To improve our Site performance and experience: We may use the feedback, you provide to us, to improve our services.

• To share your information with third parties: We may share information with third parties for marketing, promotional activities or any incidental purpose.

• To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature: We may collect and use your Personal Information in order to run any promotional activities, contest or any marketing survey.

• To send periodic emails: Your information may be used to send periodic emails as part of our promotional and marketing activities and also in order to send to you any periodic magazine you agreed to receive about any particular topics or services of your interest. Your information may also be used to respond to any of your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. However, at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving such emails in future, at the bottom of each email, we have provided detailed instructions for unsubscribing from such periodic email User may also contact us via our Site to place such request.

4. Security of Information The security of your personal information is important to us. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for process, store or transmit Users’ credit card details.

Please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we will strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information. JA will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as protection from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

5. Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the Site and services of our partners, advertisers, sponsors, startups procuring the JA incubation and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

6. Advertising

Advertisements appearing on our Site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set Cookies. These Cookies allow the advertising server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows advertisement networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of Cookies by any advertisers.

7. Google AdSense

Some of the advertisements may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART Cookie enables it to serve advertisements to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART Cookies by visiting the Google advertisement and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

JA has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do so, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revision and updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are working to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications herein.

9. Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

10. Miscellaneous

If a request is made to JA to hold any personal information, we will respond to such request within thirty (30) days’ after the request is made, or within a reasonable period after the request is made. JA may disclose any personal information under special circumstances, such as to comply with court orders requiring us to do so when your actions violate the Terms of Use.

11. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

Jaarwis Accelerator (Singapore) Pte. Ltd

Address: 80, Raffles Place, 44-01, UOB Plaza, Singapore-048 624

OR

Jaarvis Accelerator Private Limited, India

Address: 3rd Floor, Universal Business Park, Golf Course Extension Road,

Gurgaon, Haryana-122 001, India

Contact No: 0124-4846060

E-mail: info@jaarvisaccelerator.com

FOLLOW US

short